© 2016 // Built with Indexhibit



SELECTED VIDEOS
& SCREENINGS

[ * Upcoming ]

A Morning Light
2016Middle Coast Film Festival / Info *
2016Hoffman Center for the Arts / Info
2016Micro-Wave Cinema Series / University of Wisconsin-Madison
2016Atlanta Film Festival
2015Torino Film Festival / Turin, Italy (World Premiere)

MMXIII
2014LA Ciné Salon (online) / Info
2014Boise Public Library Independent Cinema / Boise ID
2014Micro-Wave Cinema Series
2014Antenna Gallery / New Orleans LA
2014Filmmaker Magazine (online) / Info
2014Eastern Oregon Film Festival (Online Premiere) / La Grande OR
2013Wexford Art Center / Wexford, Ireland
201340th Northwest Filmmakers' Festival / Portland OR
2013New Orleans Film Festival (World Premiere) / Info

Searching for Yellow
2013Eastern Oregon Film Festival / La Grande OR
2012Borscht Film Festival / Miami FL
201239th Northwest Filmmaker's Festival / Portland OR
2012"25 New Faces" U.S. Tour
2012reRun Theater (RIP) / Brooklyn NY
2012Ragtag Cinema / Columbia MO
2012Jordan Schnitzer Museum of Art / Eugene OR
2012Grand Cinema's "25 New Faces" Festival / Tacoma WA

Country Story
2016Fandependent Films (online) / Info
2013New/American Film Series / Corvallis OR
2012reRun Theater / Brooklyn NY
2012Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente (BAFICI)
2012Kansas City Film Fest
2012University of Oregon
2011Eastern Oregon Film Festival

Pool Room
2011NoBudge.com (Online Release)
2010Eastern Oregon Film Festival
2010Kansas City Filmfest (World Premiere)

CURATORIAL

OngoingEastern Oregon Film Festival (est. 2009) / Co-Founder & Program Director / La Grande OR
Selection Highlights (2015): American Renaissance, Approaching the Elephant, Bikes vs. Cars,
Funny Bunny, The Last Season, The Man In The Wall, Planetary, Sabbatical, Die Wilderin Vom Montafon, Western


2013-15Filmfort (formerly Treefort Film Fest) / Lead Film Curator / Boise ID
Selection Highlights (2015): Buffalo Juggalos, Christmas, Again, Deep Web, Girlhood, Hotel 22, Joy Kevin,
Lake Los Angeles, Night Soil / Fake Paradise, Palm Rot, Pink Grapefruit, When The Bell Rings, World of Tomorrow


2012Borscht Film Festival (Northwest Showcase) / Guest Curator / Miami FL
Organized a collection of short works by NYC and Toronto-based Lion Attack Collective

2012Eastern Oregon Film Festival (Satellite Festival) / Curator / Bijou Art Cinemas / Eugene OR
Organized a collection of short works by Andrew Droz Palermo, David Lowry, Fantavious Fritz

2012Society for Photographic Education (Northwest Conference) / Shorts Curator / Eugene OR
Organized screenings by Julia Pott, Hannah Fidell, Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva, Ornana

2012Ditch Projects / Member & Co-Curator / Springfield OR

EXHIBITIONS
& PERFORMANCES

[ * Solo ]

2014Forest / Wexford Arts Centre / Wexford Ireland (Curated by Frank Abruzzese & Rosie O'Gorman)
2013L E A N R S / Tumblr (Curated by Yung Jake)
2013Speaking Between / Disjecta Contemporary Art Center / Portland OR
2012Untitled (MMXIII as performance) / Suburban Projections Festival / Eugene OR (Curated by Sarah Whitling) *
2012Broshow (fosho) Show / LaVerne Krause Gallery / Eugene OR
2012Meaning to Glue / Eastern Oregon University Nightingale Gallery / La Grande OR (Curated by Cory Peeke)
2011NAGAS / Katherine E. Nash Gallery / Minneapolis MN (Curated by Bartholomew Ryan)
2009New & Old Marks / University Center Gallery / Missoula MT *

AWARDS, RESIDENCIES
& ARTIST TALKS


2015Career Opportunity Grant / Oregon Art Commission, Salem OR
2014Film Grant / Borscht Film Festival, Miami FL
2013Artist Talk / Wexford Arts Centre, Wexford Ireland
2013Artist Residency / Cow House Studios, Enniscorthy Ireland
2013Grassroots Grant / Meyer Memorial Trust, Portland OR
201225 New Faces of Independent Film / Filmmaker Magazine, Brooklyn NY
2010-13Graduate Teaching Fellow / Department of Art, University of Oregon
2010Individual Artist Grant / Union County Cultural Coalition, La Grande OR

SELECTED PRESS

2016Film Pulse / A Conversation with Director Ian Clark on A Morning Light (Kevin Rakestraw, May)
2016Lake Front Row / Previewing Ian Clark's Atmospheric Abduction Tale (Grant Phipps, May)
2016Yupster TV / Artist Sessions: Ian Clark & Benjamin Wiessner (Tris Sicignano, April)
2015Film Pulse / Best Undistributed and Honorable Mentions of 2015 (Kevin Rakestraw, December)
2015Film Pulse / For Future Reference: A Morning Light (Kevin Rakestraw, November)
2015Film Pulse / Unsung Indies: Ian Clark's MMXIII (Kevin Rakestraw, October)
2015Filmmaker / Nowhere To Go But Up: The 6th Annual Eastern Oregon Film Festival (Sarah Salovaara, May)
2015Filmmaker / In Conversation: The Second Annual Treefort Film Fest (Sarah Salovaara, April)
2014Tribeca / Racking Focus: Telling Bigger Stories on Smaller Budgets (Zach Wigon, July)
2014Filmmaker / Ian Clark Streams MMXIII and Talks its Online Distribution (Scott Macaulay, June)
2014LA Ciné Salon / Screening Room 1: Ian Clark's MMXIII (Samuel Prime, May)
2014Filmmaker / If You Build It, Will They Come? (Brandon Harris, March)
2014Hammer To Nail / Treefort Film Fest '14 Wrap-Up (Mark Lukenbill, March)
2014The New Inquiry / Short Circuit (Brandon Harris, March)
2014Portland Monthly / Exclusive PDX Screening of Experimental Film MMXIII (Molly Woodstock, February)
2014Tribeca / Racking Focus: Distribution Within the Independent Film Community (Zach Wigon, February)
2014Hammer To Nail / Eastern Oregon Film Festival '14 Wrap-Up (Paul Sbrizzi, February)
2014Filmmaker / Secret Cinema: The Eastern Oregon Film Festival's Remarkable 5th Edition (Brandon Harris, February)
2012Entertainment Weekly / Generation Next (Keith Staskiewics, August)
2012Filmmaker / 25 New Faces of Independent Film (Nick Dawson, July)

TEACHING

2016 Instructor / NW Documentary (Recording Resilience), Portland OR *

2016 Instructor / NW Documentary (Documentary Explorers Camp), Portland OR *

2016 Artist Lecture / Eastern Oregon University (Art Appreciation; Prof. Mike Sell), La Grande, OR

2016 Artist Lecture / Central Florida University (Intermediate Photography; Prof. Brooks Dierdorff), Orlando, FL

2010-13 Lab Instructor, Department of Art / University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Summary: Taught 2 course sections per term, met twice weekly for 4hrs, 45-50 students total
Duties: Original syllabus creation, lesson plans, lecturing, concept development, software demonstrations, student evaluation, office hours
ArtD 250: Digital Print Media — Design Principles, Self-Portraiture, Artist Books
ArtD 251: Time-Based Art — Narrative/Experimental Video, Stop-Motion Animation, Sound, Performance, Video Remix
 ArtD 252: Introduction to Interactive Art — Visual Programming, Concepts
Software: Final Cut Studio, Adobe Creative Suite, Processing, Isadora, Quicktime, Snapz Pro X

2010Artist Lecture + Screening / University of Oregon (ArtD 251: Time-based Art; Prof. Ty Warren), Eugene, OR

2009Artist Lecture / Eastern Oregon University (Film & Media Arts, Thesis Project; Prof. Kevin Roy), La Grande, OR

EDUCATION

2013MFA Digital Art / University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
2007BFA Fine Arts (Photography) / The University of Montana, Missoula, MT